Loading
Government Executive

Wall of Winners

Use your mouse wheel or keyboard to explore our walk of last year’s inductee’s. Click on any banner to see more.

2019WINNERS
2020WINNERS

2019
Partners

Accenture Federal Digital Studio

Read More

2019
Partners

Amanda Eichert

Lead Associate Booz Allen Hamilton

John Kamensky

Senior Fellow IBM Center for the Business of Government

Read More

2019
Partners

Jorge Sarmiento

Cooperative Institute for Modeling the Earth System Princeton University

Al Tyree

Former Vice President Business Relations and Learning Solutions Graduate School USA

Read More

2019
Masters

Andrea T. Norris

Director Center for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer National Institutes of Health

Darren A. Lytle

Senior Engineer Environmental Protection Agency

Read More

2019
Pathfinders

Mia Jordan

Assistant Chief Information Officer, Rural Development Agriculture Department

Greg Little

Director CFO Data Transformation Office Office of the Undersecretary of Defense (Comptroller) Defense Department

Read More

2019
Directors

Mary Leftridge Byrd

Federal Security Director, State of Georgia, Transportation Security Administration U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Wendi Weber

Regional Director, Northeast Region U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Interior Department

Read More

2019
Visionaries

Nitin Naik

Chief Technology Officer Census Bureau Commerce Department

Marianne Roth

Chief Risk Officer Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

Read More

2019
Defenders

Daniel Altman

Assistant Inspector General for Investigations U.S Agency for International Development

Vince Urias

Distinguished Member of the Technical Staff Sandia National Laboratories Energy Department

Read More

Theodore RooseveltGovernment Leadership Awards

The Theodore Roosevelt Government Leadership Awards (The Teddies) honor an all-star team of distinguished federal officials and industry leaders for outstanding achievement in delivering on government’s promise to serve the American people. Each year two winners will be chosen in the Visionaries, Directors, Pathfinders, Defenders and Partners categories for demonstrated success in their work over a given year. The Visionaries, Directors, Pathfinders and Defenders categories are for federal government and military leaders. The Partners category is for non-government partners.

Directors

JOSUÉ E. RIVERA

State Director, Rural Development, U.S. Department of Agriculture

PRISCILLA W. CLARK

Former Transformation Management Officer, Department of Health and Human Services; current Deputy Chief Human Capital Officer, Department of Housing & Urban Development

Learn More

Partners

MARK HOGG

Founder and CEO, WaterStep

SHERRY HWANG

President, Pyramid Systems

Learn More

Pathfinders

KATE ZWAARD

Digital Strategy Director, Library of Congress

MISU TASNIM

Executive Director, Digital Service, Health and Human Services Department

Learn More

The Covid-19 Response

Kizzmekia Corbett

Research Fellow, National Institutes of Health

Jay Brainard

Federal Security Director, Kansas, Transportation Security Administration

Learn More

Defenders

STEPHEN LEE

Senior Scientist, Army Research Office, Defense Department

NATHAN AINSPAN

Senior Research Psychologist, Military-Civilian Transition Office, Defense Department

Learn More

Visionaries

JOHN WAGNER

Former Deputy Executive Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field Operations, Customs and Border Protection, Homeland Security Department

DR. GAIL K. BERNTSON

Deputy Chief of Staff, Veterans Affairs Medical Center Memphis, Veterans Affairs Department

Learn More